Get started7 Arlington Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3PA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in March 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 404.8% above the 2003 sale of £21,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 71.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Arlington Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 1 year.
£21,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 7 Arlington Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£339
Street avg £1,166
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marlborough Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

19 March 2003Most recent
£21,000
+5.0%3 January 2003
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3PA: £71,500 (2023–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HU5 3DB
Closest school
0.4 km
Thoresby Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.