Get started1 Arlington Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3PA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
At 68 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 58% above the 2014 sale of £69,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014.
1 Arlington Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Arlington Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Arlington Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,015
Street avg £1,054
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marlborough Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2014Most recent
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3PA: £71,500 (2023–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU5 3PD
Closest school
0.4 km
Thoresby Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB