Get started8 Brentwood Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 is 32.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £77,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2026
8 Brentwood Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a ground floor rear extension (6.35m long x 3.30m wide x 3.0m high; 19'4'' x 10' x 9'2'').
Price for 8 Brentwood Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 8 Brentwood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,375
Street avg £1,323
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brandesburton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

24 July 2024Most recent
£77,000
-6.7%over 6 years3 April 2018
£82,500
-6.3%over 11 years21 December 2006
£88,000
+450.0%over 4 years12 September 2002
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3NJ: £75,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU5 3BT
Closest school
0.2 km
Thoresby Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.