Get started85 Belvoir Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3LP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £120,000 — fresh data. At 98 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 40 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
85 Belvoir Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 85 Belvoir Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,224
Street avg £1,071
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clumber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£120,000
+20.0%over 7 years19 April 2018
£100,000
+28.2%over 4 years21 February 2014
£78,000
-14.3%over 7 years15 December 2006
£91,000
+184.4%over 4 years5 December 2002
£32,000
+20.8%over 5 years14 November 1997
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3LP: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HU5 3PA
Closest school
0.4 km
Thoresby Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.