Get started81 Belvoir Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3LP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
81 Belvoir Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 81 Belvoir Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,056
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clumber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2024Most recent
£135,000
+18.9%over 2 years18 February 2022
£113,500
+33.6%over 15 years10 July 2006
£84,950
+107.4%over 2 years29 August 2003
£40,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3LP: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HU5 3PA
Closest school
0.4 km
Thoresby Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.