Get started61 Belvoir Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3LP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 11.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £114,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
61 Belvoir Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
61 Belvoir Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 22 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 22 years.
61 Belvoir Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,541
Street avg £1,060
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clumber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£114,000
+12.6%over 5 years26 June 2019
£101,250
+18.4%over 5 years17 December 2013
£85,500
+52.7%over 10 years4 December 2003
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3LP: £120,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HU5 3PA
Closest school
0.4 km
Thoresby Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.