Get started1 Beech Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 91.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £97,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Retention of barbed wire on top of boundary wall to south and west and retention of barbed wire on roof of single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 1 Beech Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 1 Beech Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £1,112
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Goddard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2024Most recent
£97,500
+14.7%over 16 years28 August 2007
£85,000
+277.8%over 5 years19 July 2002
£22,500
-9.8%over 5 years17 January 1997
£24,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3DB: £65,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU5 3BX
Closest school
0.5 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.