Get started12 Brentwood Villas is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 46.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £73,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
12 Brentwood Villas outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,460
Street avg £954
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Goddard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

1 October 2021Most recent
£73,000
-2.7%over 5 years27 June 2016
£75,000
+7.2%over 3 years2 August 2012
£69,950
-5.5%over 5 years20 September 2006
£74,000
+43.7%over 1 year4 October 2004
£51,500
+114.6%over 7 years22 August 1997
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3BZ: £70,000 (2023–2016).
6 Brentwood Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Nov 2023
13 Brentwood Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Mar 2023
14 Brentwood Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Nov 2019
9 Brentwood Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Jun 2016
3 Brentwood Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU5 3SD
Closest school
0.5 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.