Get started3 Carlton Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since December 1997, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 494.1% above the 1997 sale of £17,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 57.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Carlton Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£17,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Carlton Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£315
Street avg £896
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Goddard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 1997Most recent
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3BU: £50,000 (2019–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU5 3BT
Closest school
0.5 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB