Get started17 Carlton Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 110% above the 2019 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £50,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 17 Carlton Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£926
Street avg £845
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Goddard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2019Most recent
£50,000
-39.8%over 11 years28 September 2007
£83,000
+186.7%over 4 years28 February 2003
£28,950
+37.9%over 3 years9 September 1999
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3BU: £67,500 (2018–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU5 3DB
Closest school
0.5 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.