Get started8 Claremont Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 16% above the 2006 sale price. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
8 Claremont Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 8 Claremont Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.3% per year over 4 years.
£90,500
Growth on file: 27.3% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Claremont Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,146
Street avg £1,095
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Goddard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

23 October 2006Most recent
£90,500
+43.8%over 2 years29 June 2004
£62,950
+88.5%over 1 year6 September 2002
£33,390
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3BT: £67,000 (2025–2019).
17 Claremont Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Jun 2025
12 Claremont Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Apr 2024
1 Claremont Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Jul 2023
14 Claremont Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Oct 2019
2 Claremont Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold May 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU5 3DB
Closest school
0.5 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.