Get started11 Claremont Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 65.4% above the 2007 sale of £63,500. At 61 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 3 years.
£63,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 3 years.
11 Claremont Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,041
Street avg £1,103
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Goddard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2007Most recent
£63,500
+17.6%over 3 years19 July 2004
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3BT: £67,000 (2025–2019).
17 Claremont Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Jun 2025
12 Claremont Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Apr 2024
1 Claremont Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Jul 2023
14 Claremont Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Oct 2019
2 Claremont Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold May 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU5 3DB
Closest school
0.5 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.