Get started8 Granville Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3BP). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 31.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £83,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
8 Granville Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,482
Street avg £986
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ella Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

17 January 2022Most recent
£83,000
+13.7%over 4 years12 April 2017
£73,000
+51.3%over 1 year26 February 2016
£48,250
-26.3%over 9 years16 June 2006
£65,500
+198.4%over 5 years14 July 2000
£21,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3BP: £77,000 (2025–2022).
18 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Sept 2025
15 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Dec 2024
17 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Oct 2023
12 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Aug 2023
13 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU5 3SE
Closest school
0.5 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.