Get started16 Granville Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3BP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 63.1% above the 2017 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
16 Granville Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
16 Granville Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,204
Street avg £1,004
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ella Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2017Most recent
£65,000
+124.1%over 21 years14 June 1996
£29,000
+60.2%29 February 1996
£18,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3BP: £77,000 (2025–2022).
18 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Sept 2025
15 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Dec 2024
17 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Oct 2023
12 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Aug 2023
13 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU5 3DB
Closest school
0.5 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.