Get started12 Granville Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3BP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £100,000 is 42.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £70,000 in August 2023.
12 Granville Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12 Granville Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 27 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 27 years.
12 Granville Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £993
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ella Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2023Most recent
£70,000
+11.1%over 5 years20 October 2017
£63,000
-1.6%over 8 years30 June 2009
£64,000
+60.2%over 5 years19 December 2003
£39,950
+48.0%over 7 years13 December 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3BP: £80,000 (2025–2022).
18 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Sept 2025
15 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Dec 2024
17 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Oct 2023
13 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Oct 2022
8 Granville Avenue Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU5 3BT
Closest school
0.5 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.