Get started3 Carisbrooke Villas is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 38.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £77,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Carisbrooke Villas has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 3 Carisbrooke Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,550
Street avg £872
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ella Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2024Most recent
£77,500
+29.2%over 4 years23 October 2019
£60,000
-15.5%over 13 years29 September 2006
£71,000
+58.0%over 2 years22 December 2003
£44,950
+252.5%over 2 years8 August 2001
£12,750
-52.7%over 2 years7 December 1998
£26,950
+79.7%14 July 1998
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3BN: £63,000 (2023–2013).
10 Carisbrooke Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Jun 2023
5 Carisbrooke Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Nov 2021
12 Carisbrooke Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Jul 2018
13 Carisbrooke Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Oct 2014
6 Carisbrooke Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU5 3SD
Closest school
0.5 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.