Get started10 Carisbrooke Villas is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 40% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £75,000 in June 2023.
Price for 10 Carisbrooke Villas has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Carisbrooke Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,364
Street avg £893
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ella Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2023Most recent
£75,000
+12.8%over 12 years11 October 2010
£66,500
+3.9%over 5 years24 November 2004
£64,000
+42.4%over 1 year24 October 2003
£44,950
+180.9%over 5 years3 March 1998
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 3BN: £60,000 (2024–2014).
3 Carisbrooke Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold May 2024
5 Carisbrooke Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Nov 2021
12 Carisbrooke Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Jul 2018
13 Carisbrooke Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Oct 2014
6 Carisbrooke Villas Reynoldson Street Hull
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU5 3DB
Closest school
0.5 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.