Get started1 Derwent Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2SF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 103.6% above the 2021 sale of £56,000. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £56,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Derwent Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Derwent Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£862
Street avg £1,023
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
De Grey Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

29 July 2021Most recent
£56,000
-22.8%over 14 years30 August 2006
£72,500
+83.8%over 2 years16 March 2004
£39,450
+192.2%over 3 years22 September 2000
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2SF: £87,250 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
HU5 2HD
Closest school
0.3 km
St Vincent's Voluntary Catholic Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.