Get started65 De Grey Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
65 De Grey Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 65 De Grey Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,179
Street avg £918
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lambert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2024Most recent
£125,000
+60.3%over 3 years15 January 2021
£78,000
-24.1%over 14 years5 October 2006
£102,827
+65.8%over 2 years12 August 2004
£62,000
+77.1%over 4 years26 August 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2RY: £117,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
HU5 2EU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Vincent's Voluntary Catholic Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.