Get started31 De Grey Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2RY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £135,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 31 De Grey Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 27 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 31 De Grey Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,184
Street avg £918
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lambert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2025Most recent
£135,000
+13.4%over 19 years31 July 2006
£119,000
+32.2%over 1 year3 June 2005
£90,000
+400.0%over 6 years9 October 1998
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2RY: £117,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
HU5 2EU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Vincent's Voluntary Catholic Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.