Get started6 Beech Grove is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2QY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 103.6% above the 2017 sale of £55,000. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Beech Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 15 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 15 years.
6 Beech Grove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£647
Street avg £706
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Villas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2017Most recent
£55,000
-23.6%over 6 years27 July 2011
£72,000
+35.8%over 5 years28 October 2005
£53,000
-5.4%over 1 year6 August 2004
£56,000
+80.6%over 12 months8 August 2003
£31,000
+44.2%over 1 year12 July 2002
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2QY: £80,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HU5 2BQ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Vincent's Voluntary Catholic Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.