Get started4 Beech Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2QY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2019); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 21.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £89,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Beech Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£89,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 4 Beech Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,133
Street avg £676
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Villas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

21 September 2022Most recent
£89,500
+68.9%over 17 years9 March 2005
£53,000
+35.9%over 10 months21 May 2004
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2QY: £80,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HU5 2HR
Closest school
0.1 km
St Vincent's Voluntary Catholic Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.