Get started18 Beech Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2QY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 31.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
18 Beech Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,118
Street avg £677
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Villas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

18 February 2022Most recent
£85,000
+57.4%over 2 years18 April 2019
£54,000
-15.9%over 12 years6 September 2006
£64,200
+16.7%over 1 year25 February 2005
£55,000
+22.2%over 9 months4 June 2004
£45,000
+26.8%over 6 months21 November 2003
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2QY: £80,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HU5 2BQ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Vincent's Voluntary Catholic Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.