Get started3 Alexandra Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2PF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 37.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: HMO conversion refused in 2025. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £85,000.
A HMO conversion application was refused at 3 Alexandra Avenue in 2025.
Change of use from 3 Bed (C3) Dwelling House to 3 Bed (C4) HMO
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 3 Alexandra Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,118
Street avg £934
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2023Most recent
£85,000
+19.7%over 11 years15 July 2011
£71,000
+195.8%over 10 years29 November 2000
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2PF: £75,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.