Get started46 Falmouth Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2LS). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 12.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
46 Falmouth Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 46 Falmouth Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,296
Street avg £1,026
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Falmouth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£140,000
+45.8%over 17 years8 July 2005
£96,000
+195.4%over 4 years18 August 2000
£32,500
-20.7%over 4 years10 June 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2LS: £139,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HU5 2EU
Closest school
0.2 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.