Get started7 Ferndale Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2005–2014, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 67.2% above the 2014 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 124% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
7 Ferndale Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 9 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 9 years.
7 Ferndale Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,185
Street avg £859
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lambton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

2 October 2014Most recent
£64,000
+15.3%over 2 years28 June 2012
£55,500
+8.8%over 11 months29 July 2011
£51,000
-34.2%over 4 years31 January 2007
£77,500
+23.1%over 1 year30 June 2005
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2HY: £60,000 (2020–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HU5 2HB
Closest school
0.2 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.