Get started1 Ferndale Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2017. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 78.5% above the 2017 sale of £59,950. At 67 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 8 EPCs). On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Ferndale Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£59,950
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
1 Ferndale Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£895
Street avg £901
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lambton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2017Most recent
£59,950
+132.4%over 22 years10 November 1995
£25,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2HY: £60,000 (2020–2011).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU5 2HP
Closest school
0.2 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.