Get started9 Carisbrooke Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2HN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 55.9% above the 2016 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
9 Carisbrooke Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 9 Carisbrooke Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,214
Street avg £1,186
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lambton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£68,000
-15.0%over 7 years15 August 2008
£80,000
-8.0%over 11 months12 September 2007
£87,000
+27.0%over 2 years24 June 2005
£68,500
+145.1%over 6 years30 October 1998
£27,950
22 February 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2HN: £65,000 (2024–2005).
2 Carisbrooke Avenue Manvers Street Hull
Sold Jul 2024
7 Carisbrooke Avenue Manvers Street Hull
Sold Sept 2020
5 Carisbrooke Avenue Manvers Street Hull
Sold Aug 2019
10 Carisbrooke Avenue Manvers Street Hull
Sold Jun 2007
1 Carisbrooke Avenue Manvers Street Hull
Sold Jul 2005
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU5 2HY
Closest school
0.2 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.