Get started13 Exmouth Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2HD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2024 for £142,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Exmouth Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 13 Exmouth Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,532
Street avg £1,943
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2024Most recent
£142,500
+58.4%over 9 years31 October 2014
£89,950
+149.9%over 12 years20 December 2001
£36,000
+38.5%over 3 years16 February 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2HD: £85,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.