Get started6 Clovelly Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 60% above the 2019 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £70,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Clovelly Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 14 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 6 Clovelly Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,228
Street avg £954
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lambton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2019Most recent
£70,000
+14.8%over 7 years1 December 2011
£61,000
14 July 2005
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2EZ: £62,250 (2022–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU5 2BQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.