Get started8 Alandale is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 19.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £93,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Alandale has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£93,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 8 Alandale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,317
Street avg £992
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Goddard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

20 December 2022Most recent
£93,500
+11.3%over 4 years14 December 2018
£84,000
+236.0%over 16 years27 September 2002
£25,000
-10.7%over 5 years1 September 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2BJ: £77,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HU5 2BQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.