Get started4 Avondale is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 289.7% above the 2002 sale of £36,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 41.2% below the postcode norm. At 98 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Avondale's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 7 years.
£36,950
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 4 Avondale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£377
Street avg £733
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Goddard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

12 September 2002Most recent
£36,950
+94.5%over 1 year3 May 2001
£19,000
-52.5%over 5 years17 July 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2BH: £84,000 (2021–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HU5 2EU
Closest school
0.4 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.