Get started8 Ashdene is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 2AT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 16.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 15 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Ashdene runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £1,197
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Goddard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2018Most recent
£105,000
+13.1%over 2 years22 January 2016
£92,800
-1.2%over 9 years6 October 2006
£93,950
+118.7%over 3 years7 February 2003
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 2AT: £116,750 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HU5 2BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.