Get started2 Fawley Close is a detached house in Hull (HU5 1NY). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 52.5% above the 2004 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Fawley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 9 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 2 Fawley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,951
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ryde Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

29 June 2004Most recent
£80,000
+35.7%over 10 months21 August 2003
£58,950
+55.1%over 2 years27 July 2001
£38,000
-9.5%over 9 months19 October 2000
£42,000
+2.4%over 5 years30 August 1995
£41,000
+36.7%23 June 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1NY: £95,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU5 1BH
Closest school
0.6 km
Stepney Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.