Get started10 Brooklyn Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1ND). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 36.5% above the 2022 sale price. At 96 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £85,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 10 Brooklyn Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£885
Street avg £822
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Minton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£85,000
+240.0%over 26 years20 December 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1ND: £74,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Newland St John's Church of England Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.