Get started27 Brooklyn Street is a detached house in Hull (HU5 1NB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 83.2% above the 2024 sale of £77,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £77,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 27 Brooklyn Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£724
Street avg £1,010
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£77,500
+148.0%over 23 years30 March 2001
£31,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1NB: £97,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
HU5 1AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Newland St John's Church of England Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB