Get started18 Brooklyn Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1NB). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 10.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £118,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
18 Brooklyn Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,054
Street avg £998
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£118,000
+191.4%over 18 years3 January 2003
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1NB: £97,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Newland St John's Church of England Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB