Get started15 Brooklyn Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1NB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 78 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 168.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £127,500 — fresh data. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2025. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Application for certificate of lawful use for an existing use as a 4 bedroom HMO (max 4 occupants) (C4 Use Class)
15 Brooklyn Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 30 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 30 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2025Most recent
£127,500
+200.0%over 29 years14 August 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1NB: £92,000 (2025–2024).
HU5 1AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Newland St John's Church of England Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB