Get started14 Brooklyn Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1NB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 95% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £120,000.
Price for 14 Brooklyn Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
14 Brooklyn Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,188
Street avg £993
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2025Most recent
£120,000
+30.4%over 9 months20 November 2024
£92,000
+142.1%over 22 years2 August 2002
£38,000
+55.1%over 3 years16 July 1999
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1NB: £92,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Newland St John's Church of England Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.