Get started13 Brooklyn Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1NB). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 132 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £135,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
House in Multiple Occupation C4 (application for lawful development certificate)
13 Brooklyn Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 19 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 19 years.
13 Brooklyn Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,023
Street avg £999
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£135,000
+440.0%over 19 years22 February 2002
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1NB: £97,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Newland St John's Church of England Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB