Get started1 Beech Grove is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU5 1LY). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition, HMO conversion and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £220,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Beech Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 15 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 1 Beech Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£870
Street avg £986
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use from an 8 bed HMO to 7 x 1 bedroom self contained residential units (for occupation by students only) and erection of two storey extension to rear (following demolition of existing rear projections)
Application for certificate of lawful use for an existing use as an 8 bedroom HMO
3 December 2021Most recent
£220,000
+76.0%over 15 years23 October 2006
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1LY: £157,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
HU5 1AG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Nicholas Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.