Get started5 Ash Grove is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1LT). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 25.2% below the 2018 sale of £210,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018).
5 Ash Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 5 Ash Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 16 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 16 years.
5 Ash Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,061
Street avg £956
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ash Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2018Most recent
£210,000
+320.0%over 15 years5 August 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1LT: £160,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
HU5 1AG
Closest school
0.5 km
Sidmouth Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB