Get started9 Fitzroy Street is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU5 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1243 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in June 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 231.8% above the 2000 sale of £44,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 28.3% below the postcode norm. At 115 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
9 Fitzroy Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2022
9 Fitzroy Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Fitzroy Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£381
Street avg £775
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lambert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

30 June 2000Most recent
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1LL: £135,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
HU5 1AS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Vincent's Voluntary Catholic Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB