Get started4 Fitzroy Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 18% below the 2020 sale of £200,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 159% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Fitzroy Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application for Certificate of Lawful Use for an existing use as a sui generis HMO for 7 occupants
Latest sale on 4 Fitzroy Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 21 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 4 Fitzroy Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,242
Street avg £652
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lambert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use of property from 3 self contained flats to house in multiple occupation (7 bedrooms).
10 June 2020Most recent
£200,000
+53.8%over 8 years24 February 2012
£130,000
+67.7%over 7 years23 December 2004
£77,500
+158.3%over 5 years12 April 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1LL: £130,000 (2020–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
HU5 1AG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Vincent's Voluntary Catholic Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.