Get started14 Fitzroy Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 83.5% above the 2020 sale of £85,000. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Sold September 2020 for £85,000.
14 Fitzroy Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 14 Fitzroy Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£531
Street avg £754
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lambert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2020Most recent
£85,000
+24.1%over 17 years8 July 2003
£68,500
+39.8%over 1 year5 September 2001
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1LL: £135,000 (2020–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
HU5 1AG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Vincent's Voluntary Catholic Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.