Get started40 Exchange Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU5 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 29 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 35% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 Exchange Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension ( 3.6m long x 5m wide x 3.4m high; height to eaves 2.25m )
Latest sale on 40 Exchange Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 40 Exchange Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,395
Street avg £915
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Epworth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

8 December 2017Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1HH: £67,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU5 1DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB