Get started39 Exchange Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 109.8% above the 2005 sale of £51,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 23.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 10 years.
£51,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 39 Exchange Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£680
Street avg £953
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Epworth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2005Most recent
£51,000
+13.5%over 1 year2 March 2004
£44,950
+180.9%over 2 years17 August 2001
£16,000
-20.0%over 6 years28 July 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1HH: £67,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.