Get started33 Exchange Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 34.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £78,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 33 Exchange Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 33 Exchange Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,147
Street avg £928
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Epworth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£78,000
+23.8%over 7 years18 December 2014
£63,000
+129.5%over 15 years22 October 1999
£27,450
+83.0%over 9 months15 January 1999
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1HH: £67,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.