Get started25 Exchange Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 72.6% above the 2017 sale of £58,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 156.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2025
25 Exchange Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 14 years.
£58,500
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 25 Exchange Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£824
Street avg £592
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Epworth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

24 January 2017Most recent
£58,500
+51.9%over 11 years4 July 2005
£38,500
+150.0%over 2 years2 May 2003
£15,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1HB: £40,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.2 km
Stepney Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.