Get started40 Tunis Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU5 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 53.6% above the 2021 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £69,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Tunis Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 40 Tunis Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £729
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Epworth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

15 January 2021Most recent
£69,000
+0.7%over 13 years4 May 2007
£68,500
+52.2%over 2 years20 August 2004
£45,000
+119.5%over 3 years31 May 2001
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU5 1EZ: £55,678 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU5 1BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Stepney Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.